CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 801881

Mr. Martin J. Kest
National Pulp & Paper Co., Inc.
3010 Westchester Avenue
Purchase, New York 10577

RE: The tariff classification of kraftliner, from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Kest:

In your letter dated September 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Munksjo Paper, for certain paper grades to be imported into the U.S. in large rolls.

The grades are described as "pure kraft quality, ordered in thicknesses of .0055 inches and .0065 inches caliper, for use in wrapping cables". Samples were submitted, which have been analyzed by the Customs Laboratory.

The grade, ".0055", is reported by the laboratory as being 0.14mm thick, weighing 121.1 grams per square meter, composed of chemical kraft pulp fibers, uncoated, having an ash of 0.4% and a Mullen bursting strength of 715 kpa.

The grade, ".0065", is reported as being 0.17mm thick, weighing 140.2 grms per square meter, composed of chemical kraft pulp fibers, uncoated, having an ash of 0.4% and a Mullen bursting strength of 665 kpa.

As to both grades, the Laboratory advises that they meet the requirements of subheading note 1, Chapter 48, HTS.

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the subject paper will be 4804.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated kraft paper and paperboard, in rolls or sheets, other than that of heading 4802 or 4803: Kraftliner: Unbleached. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport